The Moat Around Task Order Protests is Evaporating: Federal Circuit's Decision in Percipient.ai Significantly Impacts the Litigation Landscape
[…] The government and CACI (collectively, the defendants) filed motions to dismiss Percipient's complaint, arguing that (1) the COFC lacked subject matter jurisdiction based on the FASA task order bar and, separately, the Tucker Act; (2) Percipient lacked standing; and (3) Percipient's complaint was untimely. COFC eventually ruled that the FASA task order protest bar applied, which (as applicable here) divests the COFC of jurisdiction over protests "in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order expect for a protest of an order valued in excess of $25,000,000." 10 U.S.C. § 3406(f). Percipient appealed the decision to the Federal Circuit. 

Decision

On appeal, Percipient asserted its protest was not "in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order" and thus fell outside the FASA task order bar. The defendants disagreed, arguing the COFC properly determined it did not have jurisdiction.