The ERISA Edit: No Surprises Act Petition for Certiorari Before the Supreme Court
[…] However, the court dismissed without prejudice various other fiduciary theories to include allegations that member cost-sharing information was calculated differently on the MMSI member portal from an internal MMSI system.
Of note, the court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss the plaintiff's claims arising under the Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act (MHPAEA) for failure to state a claim, but allowed her NSA claim alleging that the defendants' provider search tool fell short of the requirements under 29 U.S.C. § 1185i(a)(4). The latter provision requires health plans and health insurance issuers offering group health insurance to provide a publicly available database that contains "a list of each health care provider and health care facility with which such plan or such issuer has a direct or indirect contractual relationship for furnishing items and services... and... provider directory information with respect to each such provider and facility."
Litigation alleging violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1185i(a)(4) are among the novel ERISA welfare plan cases that we closely track.