Key Provisions for Government Contractors in the 2026 NDAA
[…] And section 1823 expands the use of Commercial Solutions Openings (CSOs), which are designed to streamline the acquisition of innovative commercial solutions by allowing DoD to award sole-source follow-on production contracts and removing an approval requirement for CSO procurements over $100 million.
- Changes to cost or pricing data requirements. Section 1804 raises the prime contract threshold for requiring cost or pricing data to $10 million, from $2 million, for contracts entered into after June 30, 2026. Relatedly, section 812 revises 10 USC § 3703, governing exceptions to the Truth in Negotiations Act, to provide that submission of certified cost or pricing data is not required when the agreed upon price is based on "adequate price competition" versus "adequate competition that results in at least two or more responsive and viable competing bids."
- Reductions to applicability of Cost Accounting Standards (CAS). Section 1806 raises the threshold for the applicability of CAS for contractors from $2 million to $35 million.