Key Provisions for Government Contractors in the 2026 NDAA
[…] The provisions implementing E.O. 14265 and other acquisition reform efforts include:
- Prioritization of best value and innovative solutions. Several NDAA provisions reflect a greater focus on DoD acquiring innovative solutions, as well as solutions that represent the "best value" to the government, newly defined as "the optimal combination of cost, quality, technical capability or solution quality, and delivery schedule." For instance, section 1801 rewrites 10 U.S.C. § 3102, "Objectives of the defense acquisition system," directing the Secretary of Defense (the Secretary) to issue guidance that, among other things, requires resource decisions to "prioritize best value" and the "active pursuit of innovative solutions to enhance effectiveness of the armed forces and responsiveness to emerging threats, including the acquisition and integration of commercial products and commercial services." Relatedly, section 812 amends 10 U.S.C. 3012(3)(b), which defines what constitutes competitive procedures under the General Services Administration (GSA) Multiple Award Schedule (MAS) Program, from MAS orders and contracts that "result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of