Feeling the Tariff Squeeze on Your Government Contracts? Relief is Available, But Only for Some
[…] 6See gen. FAR 16.405-1, Cost-plus-incentive-fee contracts (providing for fee increases when "total allowable costs are less than targets costs"); FAR 16.405-2 Cost-plus-award-fee contracts (providing for an award fee that may be earned "for excellence in the area[] of cost").

7There is a good argument that tariffs meet the definition of a "Federal tax or duty" as the terms "tariffs" and "duties" are typically used interchangeably. See, e.g., 19 USC § 2481(1) (defining "duty" to include "the rate and form of any import duty, including but not limited to tariff-rate quotas"). non-U.S.

8See FAR 52.229-3 (defining "contract date" as "the date set for bid opening or, if this is a negotiated contract or a modification, the effective date of this contract or modification").

9See C.W. Over & Sons, Inc. v. United States, 54 Fed.