Trade Compliance Flash: Spring 2024 UFLPA Enforcement Trends
[…] CBP has already started to dig deeper into the solar and apparel supply chains and expand its scope of enforcement to cover new electronics products. In addition, CBP is beginning to target new industries that are linked to forced labor but historically have not experienced significant enforcement, including the automotive industry. 

Refresher on the UFLPA

  • Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1307), prohibits the importation of products made from forced labor — specifically all ". . . goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions."