Eleventh Circuit Restricts SEC's Ability to Impose Disgorgement
[…] In its filings, the SEC "requested that the district court: (1) declare that the defendants had violated federal securities laws; (2) permanently enjoin the defendants from violating federal securities laws in the future; (3) direct the defendants to disgorge all profits from their illegal ventures, with prejudgment interest; (4) order the defendants to repatriate any funds held outside the district court's jurisdiction; and (5) require three defendants … to pay civil money penalties."

In dismissing the SEC's complaint as time-barred, the district court held that the § 2462 statute of limitations -- which bars any "action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture … unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued …" -- applies to all of the remedies requested by the SEC in the case. In doing so, the district court found that declaratory and injunctive relief each constitute a "penalty" and that disgorgement amounts to "forfeiture" within the meaning of the statute.